Name:Greater Kiln Close, field name

Summary

Tithe map field names this plot 'Greater Kiln Close'; partner to 'Little Kiln Close' to the south of the road. These are associated with Oxenham Quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• KILN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

King, A. C., 1979, A30 Okehampton Bypass: Final Report, (26/2/1979)no 24 (worksheet) (Report - Survey). SDV343861.

Tithe Map field name Greater Kiln Close.

Born, A., 1991, Limestone, limekilns and the lime burning industry north and west of Dartmoor, 237 (Article in Serial). SDV336835.

Oxenham Farm Quarry probably served kilns in two fields on each side of approach drive, called in the Tithe apportionment 'Great Kiln' and 'Little Kiln' fields. The one surviving kiln is wide across top of pot, but extensively damaged, constructed of crumbling limestone with no lining and no entrance arch protecting the stoke hole.