Name:South Tawton Quarry, South Tawton

South Tawton Quarries are shown on historic maps from the mid-19th century onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• LIMESTONE QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1847 AD (Between))

Des=slides in smr(-/2/1985). Des=worksheets(berridge)/a30 survey. Vis=19/2/1985 + 27/2/1985 (berridge) quarry visited in reference to route of a30. A variety of structural remains recorded including triple limekiln block, two circular plan limekilns, at least two waterwheel pits, possible stable block, leats, bridges, various buildings and other features. Further information and references to be found in parish file (worksheet).

Milles, jerimiah/a parochial history of devonshire/(c 1755).

'Lime Quarries' are shown and labelled in this map.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'South Tawton Quarries' are shown and labelled on this map.

Havinden, M., 1974, Lime as a Means of Agricultural Improvement: The Devon Example, 124 (Article in Monograph). SDV351748.

Reference to a farmer visiting quarry in 1824 to collect lime for agricultural purposes.

King, A. C., 1979, Survey: A30 Whiddon Down to Tongue End, No. 31, in SMR. (Report - Survey). SDV271161.

(26/02/1979) South Tawton Quarry. Marked on Tithe Map. According to Swete, extensive lime kilns were in existence in 1789. Limekilns marked on 1963 6" os map at sx65609482 (king).

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EA, 1, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV215278.

Whiteley, G. H., 1985, South Tawton Quarries (First Draft) (Report - non-specific). SDV354810.

(July 1985) Documentary work by G. Whitley has produced extensive information on the early history of the quarries and the lime industry there. Copy in parish file.

Born, A., 1991, Limestone, Limekilns and the Limeburning Industry north and west of Dartmoor, 224, 237 (Article in Serial). SDV245698.

There were five kilns during the latter part of its working life, in three sites, but inspection in 1991 revealed only one extensively damaged kiln close to the banking of the Okehampton bypass. Crudely built, of limestone, with only the pot remaining. Embankment construction destroyed two of a group of three kilns, four others have disappeared.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 36.150/in SMR (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Transcriprions of banks and cut features correspond to the grid reference for PRN166610.

South Tawton limestone quarries. Finger dumps, spoil heaps and quarries are visible on aerial photographs (p1) and were digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme.

Higher and Lower Quarries, South Tawton SX 6565 9507. Limestone quarries developed on a large scale; by 1847 they were red by two leats from the Ramsley Stream. Documentary references from the later 19th century and some ownership details. 1886 map shows watercourses, pond or reservoir, sluice and aqueduct and areas of workings. An inclined plane in lower quarry may have been powered by a waterwheel and a crushing plant may also have been water powered. Disused today, the site is divided by the A30. The Ramsley Stream joins the Taw just above Taw Green Mill.