Name:Dunscombe Humps Quarry

Summary

Dunscombe Humps an area of historic quarrying with chalk and flint spoil heaps. The quarry earthworks are clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 2006-2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• National Trust SMR: 100356

• QUARRY (Unknown date)

Des=national trust guide leaflet to branscombe(1983)/in branscombe parish file.

Des=moore, k. J. /archaeological coastal survey of the east devon coast/(1999)/in smr.

MOORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29092.

Must have been major industrial area and many earthworks survive (moore).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Area known as dunscombe humps, full of pits and spoilheaps of former chalk extraction, with flint heaps (national trust).

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 513 is recorded as 'Quarry Five Acres' within the Salcombe Regis Tithe Apportionment.

An extensive area of quarrying is illustrated.

Major industrial area known as Dunscombe Humps containing pits and spoilheaps of former chalk extraction, also flint heaps.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2013-2014, South Devon Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme Project, LIDAR SY1588 Environment Agency D0075779 Nov 2006 - Mar 2007 (Interpretation). SDV351146.

The quarry earthworks are clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 2006-2007. The lidar imagery corresponds closely with the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map on which the earthworks are depicted and they have therefore not been transcribed as part of the NMP survey.

The field name 'Quarry Five Acres' within plot 513 on the Salcombe Regis Tithe Map of 1839 indicates the location of a quarry. An extensive area of quarrying is illustrated to the south of this field on both the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps.