Name:Medieval Settlement around Okehampton Castle

Summary

It is possible that an extra-mural settlement developed by the river. The placename 'Castelokehampton' is recorded in the 14th century and 'Castle Ham' is shown on a map of 1759.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Medieval settlement around okehampton castle. The possibility of settlement around the castle is noted in this discussion of the settlement development of the okehampton area. The placename 'castelokehampton' occurs in early 14th century contexts (refs given) and the placename castle ham occurs on wynne's map of 1759 (higham).

Higham, r. /pdas/35/(1977)7/excavations at okehampton castle, devon. Part one: the motte and keep.

Des=wynne, j. /field book and survey of okehampton/(1759)/(location of original book and survey unknown but copies in possession of dr. R. Taverner).

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 157 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

It is possible that an early extra-mural settlement grew up at the castle, beside the river but no firm evidence has been found to support this.