Name:Minehouse Farm, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Mine noted in the late 1970s with a number of surviving features. The building known as mine house is presumably the c.19th century Mine Captain's house. Close to it is an open adit. Directly below mine house is a fine wheel pit. A possible shaft and a ruined building stand close to wheel pit. Earthworks at SX 5710 9350 are either a spoil heap or possibly a shaft. There are two structures (one with a circular end) associated with these earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural and earthwork remains of the 19th century or earlier Minehouse Farm mine, Okehampton, including ruined buildings, mine shaft, wheel pit and adit

• ADIT (Early Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))
  • MINE (Early Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Early Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Early Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))
  • FOREMANS HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))

Mine remains south of Wigney depicted on late 19th century historic map. Mine building (Captain's House?) depicted but not labelled to the south of the woodland. 'Old Shaft' shown in the woodland, with associated (presumably ruined) structures.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity, Nos. E.3, E.4, E.5 (Un-published). SDV233126.

(27/12/1977) This mine has a number of surviving features. The building known as minehouse (SX 5707 9345) is presumably the c.19th century Mine Captain's house. Close to it at SX 5715 9353 is an open adit. Directly below minehouse is a fine wheelpit (SX 5708 9350). A possible shaft and a ruined building stand close to wheelpit (see worksheet for sketch plan and dimensions).
Earthworks at SX 5710 9350 are either a spoilheap or possibly a shaft. There are two structures (one with a circular end) associated with these earthworks (sketch plan on worksheet).

King, A. C., 1979, A30 Okehampton Bypass: Final Report, No. 54 (Report - Survey). SDV343861.

(31/01/1979) Minehouse Farm. Mine workings and shafts visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GX, 3-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV57439.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1991, An Assessment of Copper Mining in Devon (Copper, Brass, Tin), 17+3, [Tavistock Hamlets parish file] (Report - Assessment). SDV60709.

Born, A., 1991, Limestone, Limekilns and the Limeburning Industry north and west of Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV245698.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 44.65 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.