Name:Hollow way between Place Cross and Beacon Down Cross

Summary

A sunken track up to 2.0 metres deep in places runs beside the modern road and merges with it at both ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

King, A. C., 1979, A30 Okehampton Bypass: Final Report, Worksheet 23 (Report - Survey). SDV343861.

Site visit 28th November 1978. Hollow ways at Place Cross and Beacon Down Cross.
Sunken track running beside modern road and merging with it at both ends. Runs SX56449451 to SX56989464 through a small plantation.

Timms, S., 1983, Hollow ways (Site Visit). SDV253032.

Site visit 22nd June 1983. A fine complex of hollow ways survive in place plantations to north and south of the modern B3218 road. The hollow way noted by King is circa 2.0 metres deep in places and is joined by a series of lesser hollow ways which run south-east from Hilltown Cross. The north-west - south-east hedge line on the north-east side of the plantations marks the north-east limit of these hollow ways. Donn's map of 1765 shows this junction as partially open road.