Name:Wigney farm, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the late 18th century, based on cartographic evidence, although may be older. After the late 19th century, farm appears to decline and by the early-mid 20th century, no dwelling house is maintained. In modern times, this site consists of two farm buildings; the western of the two is modern.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Ruined structural remains of pre-19th century dwelling and associated building at Wigney Farm, Okehampton

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII - 1701 AD? to 1780 AD)

Lang, G., 1777, Courtenay Estate Map (Record Office Collection). SDV144955.

Wigney is depicted on the Tithe Map; 888 on the Okehampton Apportionment ('House, yard and garden'). Farmstead is a collection of narrow buildings, all lying parallel to one another. Farmhouse has another building adjoining to the west. Further small buildings are scattered around and one or two lie to the east of the farmhouse; the majority are to the west.

Apart from losing one or two of the small buildings to the west of the farmhouse and attached building, the late 19th century depiction is largely the same as the Tithe Map depiction.
Map object based on this source.

Early 20th century historic map shows only the main buildings remain; farmhouse and adjoining building and main farm building lying to the west. One small late 19th century outbuilding in field to the east.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

By the 1940s, the house and adjoining building are in ruins and only foundations can be seen on the aerial photograph; one remaining building on the farm.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity (Un-published). SDV233126.

Wigney is marked on the Courtenay Estate map of 1780.

No trace of the old house and other buildings now remains, although the outline of the yard etc. can still be traced faintly. A modern farm building has been added parallel to the remaining farm building.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

The modern map shows only two buildings; the eastern is the only remaining building of the old farm and the western is modern and has been extended in the last few years to double its size.