Name:Clearance cairns north-west of Hartyland Farm

Possible Medieval clearance cairns associated with nearby ridge and furrow.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet. Vis=9/2/1983 (greeves) small cairn, possibly of prehistoric date on flat ground close to the east dart. Approx 4.0m diameter and 0.60m height.

Not visible on RAF 1951 aerial image.

(20/07/1989) The purported cairn is at about 355m OD, on a flood plain and the confluence of the East Dart River and Braddon Lake. It is a roughly circular turf covered mound of stones about 3m in diameter and 0.5m high. The centre is disturbed.
Greeves (1983) suggests this may be Prehistoric but it is extremely unlikely it would have been built, or survived, in such a vulnerable position. There is a similar stony mound at SX 63999782 some 58m to the SSE and it is more likely that both are stone clearance heaps, associated with ridge and furrow to the south.

(-/-/2002) Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling because not a funerary cairn.