Name:Leat north-west of Chittaford Down

Summary

The remains of a now dry leat taken off the headwaters of the Cherry Brook just to the north of Middle Merripit farm boundary at SX61957970. It runs for 700 metres through rough grass and heather across the south-west flanks of Rough Tor.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of dry leat taken off the headwaters of the Cherry Brook north of Middle Merripit Farm

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 4049-4050 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

(February 1983) Leat shown on survey sketch plot. Runs SX 62107971 to SX 62457935.

Only part of this is visible on 1951 RAF aerial image.

(05/09/1989) The remains of a now dry leat taken off the headwaters of the Cherry Brook just to the N of Middle Merripit Farm boundary at SX 61957970. It runs for 700m through rough grass and heather across the SW flanks of Rough Tor (Row Tor).
It is initially a V shaped channel cut into the slope, 2m wide at the top narrowing to 0.4m, with an outer bank 1.5m wide and of 0.5m maximum height, as it descends the slope it flattens in profile to a fragmented terrace about 2m maximum width, with a central channel (almost footpath like in appearance) about 3m wide. When it reaches the steeper slopes at about SX 62477941, it descends the hill south-eastwards in a dry water worn gulley about 3m wide and 0.4m to 1m deep before it disappears at about SX 62557929 in Rowtor Marsh.