Name:Leat north-west of Chittaford Down

Summary

Ill-defined remains of a now dry leat visible as a turf covered `footpath' like channel. It skirts around rough grassland and heather on the north-west side of Rowtor Marsh where at it is best preserved with a slight bank. It disappears in the marsh edge.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of dry leat on the north-west side of Rowtor Marsh where at it is best preserved with a slight bank

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

(February 1983) Leat shown on sketch plot. Runs SX 62797980 to SX 62637927.

(05/09/1989) The ill defined remains of a now dry leat visible from SX 62727975 southwards as a turf covered 'footpath' like channel 0.3m to 0.5m wide. It skirts around rough grassland and heather on the NW side of Rowtor Marsh where at about SX 62777954, it is best preserved with a slight bank 1m wide and 0.3m high on its E side. It disappears in the marsh edge at SX 62667930