Name:Ridge and furrow north-west of Hartyland Farm

Summary

Two areas of ridge and furrow north-west of Hartyland Farm. Associated with enclosures of medieval or post medieval date.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric field system and medieval cultivation ridges south-east of Hartland Tor

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/540, 3152-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV285230.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

Area of ridge and furrow north-west of Hartyland Farm. Associated with enclosures of Medieval or post-Medieval date.

Ridge and furrow just visible on RAF 1950 aerial photograph, but not extending as far east.

(24/07/1989) SX 64227971. Three areas of much weathered ridge and furrow occur within enclosed land on the E bank of the East Dart River.
Area A is of 0.25ha centred at SX 64067977 in a small field on the flood plane of the river at about 355 OD. The NE-SW orientated ridges are 2.7m wide and up to 0.1m in height.
Area B of 1.25 ha is at SX 64197975 on steeper SW slopes of rough grass and gorse between 355m and 380m OD. The ridges are also orientated NE-SW but are slightly narrower being 2m to 2.4m wide and 0.1m high. The ridge and furrow has cut through a prehistoric field boundary,(see SX 68 SE 66), and is bounded on the SE side by another. Area c of about 2.25ha is centred at SX 64327961. It consists of two patches: one runs NW-SE across the slope on the higher ground in an area of rough grassland with slight gorse cover and occasional boulders. Badly mutilated by vehicle tracks the ridges are about 2m to 2.7m wide and up to 0.1m high.
The other patch to the immediate SW is of similar rig running NNE-SSW up and down the steeper slopes.