Name:Newtake boundary, Broad Down

Summary

Early 19th century newtake boundary. A turf bank, 3m wide and 1m max height, commences on the Cherry Brook at the N end of Hollowcombe Bottom (SX 62077970). It runs north east about 1m to the S of and parallel to the boundary wall of Middle Merripit Farm, to SX 62848022, about 70m W of Rowtor Gate. Here it turns south east down the slope, with a short break about SX 62958016, towards the W side of Broadun settlement (SX 68 SW 11).

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Duchy of Cornwall, 1805-1818, Map showing freeholds & early enclosures on Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV222734.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 4048-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 405-408 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

(February 1983) Medieval bank. Runs SX 63547976 to SX 62728014. Also SX 63547976 to SX 62728041.

SX 6310 8018 Visible on 1951 RAF aerial image. Bank running parallel to outer edge of enclosure SX67NW/73. It appears to comprise three banks at one point.

(25/09/1989) A turf bank, 3m wide and 1m max height, commences on the Cherry Brook at the N end of Hollowcombe Bottom (SX 62077970). It runs north east about 1m to the S of and parallel to the boundary wall of Middle Merripit Farm, to SX 62848022, about 70m W of Rowtor Gate. Here it turns south east down the slope, with a short break about SX 62958016, towards the W side of Broadun settlement (SX 68 SW 11). About SX 63228000 a length of 100m of the bank is overlaid by coursed walling, broken midway for a gateway with inturns to the E. At SX 63397989 the bank, 3m wide and 0.5m high, is stone faced and has a ditch 1.5m wide and 0.5m deep on the uphill side. It then curves around parallel to the settlement wall, ending at SX 63557976, where it meets the Powder Mills leat, a stone wall continuing the alignment to Broad Down Brook (Bradden Lake). There is no evidence for a medieval origin; it is possibly part of the boundary of the newtake granted to Abram Atkins in April 1805 (1805-1818 map) preceeding the stone wall boundaries.