Name:Ridge and furrow north-east of Hartland Tor

Area of ridge and furrow north east of Hartland Tor.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

NMR, SX68SW81 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV255599.

RAF, 1951, 540/483, 4046-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV255598.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

Area of ridge and furrow north east of Hartland Tor. Associated with field boundaries of medieval/post-medieval date.

Visible on 1951 RAF AP.

(04/07/1989) Three fields (part of SX 68 SW 80 and probably prehistoric in origin), centred at SX 64508016, on E-facing slopes in an area of improved rough grassland about 380m OD, contain the ill-defined remains of ridge and furrow cultivation. The ridges all about 3m in width run E-W up and down the gentle slope.

Ancient Monuments, 2004, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV321115.

Monument includes a group of coaxial fields and associated prehistoric settlement. Within the fields forming the eastern side of the monument are traces of ridge and furrow aligned east to west on an east facing slope.