Name:Ringhill Leat east of Hartland Tor

Leat running from Stannon Brook to Ringhill.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of leat taken off Stannon Brook and running south to Ringhill

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 4045-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

(February 1983) Leat; pond and ditch east of Hartland Tor, noted on Middle Merripit Survey drawing. The leat runs from SX 64988032 to SX 64708004, the pond is at SX 64728002, and the ditch runs from SX 64668006 to
SX 64848004.

Visible on 1951 RAF aerial photographs.

(29/06/1989) The exact source of this now dry leat for Ringhill, which was probably taken off the Stannon Brook at approximately SX 65038054, is now obscured in marshy ground. It first appears about 150m due S of Stannon Cottage at SX 65008049 where it is 0.8m wide and of 0.4m maximum depth. It becomes very fragmented as it runs SSW along the foot of steep ground on the W bank of the brook until it reaches the newtake wall at SX 64948029. The remains to the SW are much reduced but its line is clearly visible cutting through gorse, rough grassland and boulder-strewn slopes till it disappears just N of a pond about SX 64688008. It was probably laundered across a NW tributary of Stannon Brook at SX 64638009 where there are the remains of a revetted wall. From here southwards it crosses a pasture field and is the best preserved section, a ditch 1.3m wide cut into the E-facing slope its upper scarp being about 1m high and occasionally revetted with stones. The bank on its outer lip is now 0.2m high and up to 1.6m wide. The leat continues to the S following a field boundary wall mainly along its eastern side until it reaches SX 64637943 where it now ends a few metres N of Ringhill.