Name:Standing stone to west of Arlington Beccott

Summary

Site of a standing stone of white quartz that once marked a bend in Down Yeo Lane. It is not certain if this was a prehistoric standing stone or if it was in its original location. The stone was probably removed when the hedgebanks were.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• STANDING STONE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 42 AD? (Between))

Vis=estimated -/-/1951 (pevsner) west of main road to arlington bescott is a five foot tall standing stone off down yeo lane. It marks a bend in an ancient way, and is roughly rectangular (pevsner).

PALMER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18205.

Standing stone at arlington beccott. A roughly rectangular mass of white vein quartz with wisps of shale. Recumbent in a bend in an ancient trackway which is unusually wide and banked. Known as down yeo lane. Towards its end the lane makes a right-angled bend southwards and becomes lost in a field. Once a regular road shown by a stone bridge over what is now an almost dry mill-leat. About 61m farther on is the main stream of the yeo. The standingstone is close to it, to mark the bend in the trail. If it were standing on its broader end, the top would be conical. Many large lumps of quartz in the neighbouring hedge banks (palmer).

Vis=1/3/1973 (os) standing stone was at bend in lane. Suggested by farmer, that it was probably removed when hedge which formed n side of road was cleared a few years ago (os).

Palmer, m. G. /tda/69(1937)486/standing stones of the ilfracombe district.

Osa=ss64sw14.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england, n. Devon/(1952)108.

Fowler, m. /tda/125(1993)158/the standing stones of exmoor.

National Trust, 1984, Arlington Court, Devon, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV337709.

Site of a rectangular, white quartz stone, 1.5 metres high which marked a bend in Down Yeo Lane. According to oral information it has disappeared.

Berry, N., 2011, Arlington Court, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of the Arlington Estate, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV348171.

A stone of white vein quartz which may have marked a turn in the former Down Yeo Lane was recorded in 1937. The hedgebanks have since been removed and the stone lost. It is unclear if this was a prehistoric standing stone or in its original location.