Name:Torhill Cottage, Drewsteignton

Summary

Cottage described by listing as early 19th century but not depicted on Tithe Map so may post-date 1840. Cottage renovated and enlarged circa 1965. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; disused stone rubble stack; thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1840 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

Not depicted on the Tithe Map.

Torhill depicted on the late 19th century map so may have been constructed between 1840-1889.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, North Devon Link Road No 5, DCRA Rural Survey (Report - Survey). SDV51056.

Timms, S., 1983, Torhill Cottage note (Personal Comment). SDV240024.

Torhill Cottage. Not on 1840 Tithe Map. Probably destroyed by construction of A30 improvement in 1976. May have been recorded by J. Manterfield for Devon Committee Rescue Archaeology (DCRA) in 1976. No known record survives in Sites and Monuments Record or elsewhere (see note attached to Balkwill).

Depicted on the modern mapping.

5/66 Torhill Cottage -II
Cottage. Probably early C19, renovated and enlarged circa 1965. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; disused stone rubble stack; thatch roof. Plan: originally a 2-room plan cottage facing south. The larger right (east) room has a disused gable-end stack. 1-room plan extension of circa 1960 on left end. 2 storeys. Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 3-window front of circa 1965 casements without glazing bars. Ground floor left window is converted to a French window. Doorway has been moved from the centre to the left of the original cottage and contains a C20 door and contemporary shingle roofed porch. Another similar door and porch on the side of the extension. Main roof is has a steeply pitched half hip to left. Extension is flat-roofed. Interior: has plain carpentry detail where exposed. Torhill Cottage lies close by the main A30 which at this point is embanked and therefore the traffic passes close to the thatch roof.
Listing NGR: SX7071692580

Richards, A. F., 2014, Torhill Cottage comment (Personal Comment). SDV356341.

S. Timms' comment on the cottage being destroyed by the road-building seems to be incorrect; the cottage is depicted on the late 19th and early 20th century maps and appears unchanged.