Name:Scatter at Abbrook Farm, Kingsteignton

Prehistoric and modern material recovered from a feield to the northeast of Abbrook Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

Moxon Browne, K. E., 1979, Abbrook Farm (Correspondence). SDV339762.

Visited on 31st July 1979 a scatter of material was recovered from a field to the northeast Abbrook Farm. During soil stripping over about one hectare of the field in area of presumed Roman road a small scatter was recovered. A small amount of 19th century pottery, a clay pipe, one worked and several fragments of beer flint were recovered.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 16, 20, 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

Other details: Figure 5, sites 31 and 69; figure 6, site 27.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.