Name:Possible prehistoric enclosure north of Knowle, Bigbury

Summary

A possible oval hillslope enclosure of later prehistoric date is identifiable as a curvilinear earthwork bank on the south-facing slopes of a hill north of Knowle. The enclosure bank was possibly partly incorporated into the surrounding field pattern in the medieval period. The bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric circular enclosure defined by arc of field boundary 360 metres west of Ley Cross

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Bigbury.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 3081-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

The 1946 aerial photograph shows the trace of a curving earthwork bank, which is picked up by a very distinct bulge in the existing hedge boundary. This appears to represent the south and east sides - the downhill sides - of a possible oval hillslope enclosure. Yarrowbury prehistoric enclosure is c500 meters to the west (see PRN 4882). Other details: DCC Nos 58/97-8.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RP 3079-3080 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

The most dominant feature here is the well-defined arc of a field hedge, approximately 70 meters long, which if extended would form a complete circle about 65 meters in diameter. It skirts one side of the regularly cultivated top of a broad hill which has distant views in most directions. The size and composition of the hedge are comparable to others in the area and there is no evidence in the pasture field to indicate the existence of a continuation to form a circular enclosure. The feature noted on the aerial photograph is a spread curvilinear scarp which springs from the southern end of the arc and extends westwards across and down the reasonably steep hillslope for 120 meters. It is evident on the ground as an approximate 10 meter long scarp, contour-following in places, with an average height of 0.7 meters. It may mark the line of a removed hedge bank but it is doubtfully part of a hillslope enclosure.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX6749 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

A curvilinear bank is identifiable as an earthwork.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Highlands Farm, Kingston, 4, 10, pl. 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338386.

Section of possible prehistoric enclosure identified in surviving field boundary. 1946 aerial photo appears to show continuation of boundary to west. Not possible to identify in field. Other details: No 1630.

A curvilinear bank is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as a roughly north to south aligned earthwork up to 16m wide and 97m long, obliquely crossing the contours of the south-facing slopes of a hill north of Knowle.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Bigbury.
At its southern end it abuts a similar bank that does correspond with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map, but not on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, extending circa 70m to the west.
This bank in turn abuts, or is a continuation of, an extant field boundary to the east, comprising a pronounced arc. When considered with the relict banks, the pronounced arc in the extant boundary forms the appearance of a roughly circular or oval enclosure approximately 70 by 80m across.
The roughly north to south aligned curvilinear bank is interpreted as defining the north and west side of a possible oval hillslope enclosure of later prehistoric date. The enclosure might have been completed by part of the relict bank to the south and the pronounced arc of extant boundary to the east, perhaps supporting the interpretation that the prehistoric enclosure was partly or entirely incorporated into the surrounding field pattern in the medieval period.
As such, it is possible that bank material of Bronze or Iron Age date is also preserved under the relict and extant 19th century field boundary banks.