Name:Yawl Lime Kilns, East of Lyme Road, Uplyme

Summary

Large quarry depicted on Ordnance Survey map of 1891 and labelled as 'Quarries' and 'Yawl Limekilns.' Quarries and kilns also depicted on Ordnance Survey map of 1906, but by 1963 the area is shown as disused and the kilns are no longer depicted.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=os 6" map 1906,sheet 84nw.

Des=os 6" map 1963.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

'yawl limekilns' shown in quarry on os 6" 1906 map. Limekilns not shown, 'quarry disused' on os 6" 1963 (fmg).

Large quarry depicted on Ordnance Survey 1891 map and marked 'Quarries' and 'Yawl Limekilns'. Structure shown on western edge of quarry may represent kilns. 'Lime Kiln and Field' recorded on Tithe Apportionment in this area (Tithe Apportionment No. 715). Quarries/kilns shown on Ordnance Survey map of 1906 but by 1963 shown as disused and kilns not shown. Disused kiln shown on modern map in northern part of quarry.
Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (sheet 84NW); SMR; Uplyme Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1839/1838.