Name:BANK (EARTHWORK) in the Parish of Merton

Summary - not yet available

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10330.

Earthworks just visible on aph's (aph).

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10332.

The rookery earthworks lie above groundfloor level of the house, but would have been visible from its first floor. They consist of 2 substantial e-w banks with ditches on their n sides, flanked on w by another bank aligned n-s. To n of bank 'e' is a flat topped earthen mound 2.5-3m high, with traces of a path on its se flank. A wet bottomed ditch runs down its e side. At its s end this appears to cut through bank 'e' and turn e, but beyond this point it peters out. Between banks 'e' + 'g' another mound separates a c.3m deep ditch from a slightly shallower oval hollow to n. At its e end the former turns sharply s, truncating the e end of bank 'g', and may have originally run into a shallow ditch, 'j', flanked by a bank on its e side. However, this truncation may have occurred when bank 'h' and its ditch were constructed. Both 'h' + 'j' are aligned on the e side of potheridge house, and formed a field boundary until 1841. To w is a level terrace and a small bank + ditch. The latter may be contemporary with another bank which runs e-w across the n end of 'j'. Other features include a pond in the ne corner of the area, which is dammed by an extension of bank 'e'. From this a leat runs sw towards ditches 'd' + 'j'. There is a probably natural spring hollow to se, and a mound to n of the e wing of the house. This is of recent origin as it overlies the site of 19c farm buildings. Most of the earthworks existed by c.1779, when 'e', 'f', 'g', 'h' + 'j' were used as field boundaries. The 2 slighter banks may be later, as they only appear as plot boundaries in 1866. Mound 'a' was also present by c.1779. Thus most of the earthworks date to 18c or earlier. In their overall layout they are oriented on the house, and thus may relate to monk's work in the 1660s + 70s, or to an earlier building on the same site. The most probably interpretations that they included medieval or later fishponds which were adapted and included within a formal garden which was partly terraced and had a viewing 'mount' at its nw corner (pye+ westcott).

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above/see worksheet.

Des=os 6" map/(1906).

Aph=raf cpe/uk 1989/(12 apr 1947)/2139-2140/(county hall 18/33+34).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(13/11/1986).

Pye, a. + westcott, k. /great potheridge farm, merton. An archaeological presentation survey/(1993)8/(emafu report 93.10).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=12/11/1986 (griffith) the earthworks appear to survive exactly as mapped by the os in 1906. There is a large steep sided mound, and a series of deep sharp-sided trenches (which do not appear to form enclosures). The trenches and banks do not directly relate: they look 'fresh' but one trench has a tree at least 100 years old growing in it. I have no idea at all what this is. In the flatter part of the field (circa ss51381475) a series of gentle low terraces aligned north/south descend eastwards (griffith).

DMG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV68198.

Earthworks n of great potheridge (ss51sw/1). Os 6" maps of 1891 + 1906 show a number of banks (?forming rectangular enclosures) and a mound in the field n of great potheridge. One bank at least seems to relate to the sub-circular field to its north. This is in an area of soilmark features (see ss51sw,22,23,2) may be related to deerpark (ss51sw/20) or a landscape feature (dmg).