Name:Small Rectilinear Cropmark Enclosure and Possible Pit North of Houndaller Plantation

Summary

A dark rectilinear cropmark, and small dark oval cropmark to the south, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1967 and 1989. They are cautiously interpreted as having formed over a later prehistoric to Romano-British enclosure and infilled pit. Below-ground remains may well survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of enclosure potentially of later prehistoric or Roman date about 370 metres south-east of Higher Houndaller

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Aph=west air photography bm 1580/1/(nd)oblique/in smr.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Small - c 10-15m side - square enclosure with gap in ne side visible as a cropmark on west air ap. The mark shows as a broad light (parch?) mark. Immediately to the south is a circular light mark c 3-4m diameter. Other linear marks in field.(griffith).

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67220, OS/67220 V 192-193 15-JUN-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356988.

A dark rectilinear cropmark and dark oval cropmark are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 160-161 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

A dark rectilinear cropmark and dark oval cropmark are indistinctly visible.

A dark rectilinear cropmark, circa 9 by 10 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1967, with a small dark oval cropmark 3 by 4 metres in maximum extent approximately 2 metres to the south. The rectilinear cropmark resembles a later prehistoric to Romano-British enclosure in plan, with a possible entrance in the eastern side. However the enclosure is smaller than might be expected, and interpretation is tentative. The oval cropmark to the south may have formed over an infilled pit, a common feature of Iron Age and Romano-British farmstead settlements. The enclosure and the possible pit feature were also both visible, albeit less clearly, on aerial photographs taken in 1989, and there is potential for below-ground remains to survive. The size and morphology of this enclosure and oval feature correspond to the description of cropmarks recorded by Griffiths at ST05951435 and are assumed to be the same feature. However the oblique aerial photograph mentioned in source SDV43923 could not be located in the HER to aid in interpretation or transcription during the NMP project.