Name:North Hill Farmhouse, Stockland

A circa early 16th century farmhouse.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)112.

North hill farm. According to alcock, probably a medieval house (worksheet).

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Jointed cruck recorded (alcock).

Farmhouse. Circa early 16th century remodelled in circa late 18th century. Plastered stone rubble house.

Long, three-window farmhouse, with plastered front elevation facing onto yard. Rendered; rubble stone. Slate roof.

Thorp, J., 2003, North Hill Farm, BH176001 (Ground Photograph). SDV352497.

Thorp, J., 2003, North Hill Farm, BH176009, BH176021-BH176022 (Un-published). SDV352498.

North Hill Farmhouse.

Farm house. Circa early 16th century remodelled in circa late 18th century. Plastered stone rubble house. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Long three window range. Sashes with glazing bars. Glazed door to right of centre with modern gabled porch. Rendered ridge and end chimney stacks. Semi-circular stair tower at rear to side of heavy timber door-frame to cross passage with cambered head. Circa 17th century wing at rear and 18th century wing at right angles to it forming L-shaped plan. The 17th century wing has six-light chamfered mullion window in gable end. The 18th century wing has 17th century three-light casements with leaded panes. Interior: jointed cruck trusses. Cross passage with plank and muntin screen. Later date and initials "SP 1766" carved on screen. Inserted stone stack backing onto cross passage with cambered chamfered bressumer. Stopped and chamfered ceiling beams. Newel stairs at rear with plank and muntin screen at top with cambered head doorway.