Name:Farmhouse, Godworthy Farm

A circa 16th century stone rubble farmhouse.

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)21.

Godworthy farm. According to alcock, a medieval house (worksheet).

Godworthy Farm is doumented in 1333 as 'Godeworthi'.

True cruck recorded.

Late 16th century and later. Partly plastered rubble, two storey. Wood cambered doorways. Moulded beams. Plank and muntin partitions.

No information supplied.

Godworthy Farmhouse.

Farmhouse. Circa 16th century stone rubble house partly rendered. New concrete tile roof with gabled ends. Wing to north-west forming L-shaped plan. West end of main range appears to have been entirely rebuilt. Two storeys. Long range with modern casements. One small two light ovolo moulded window on north side. Rebuilt brick ridge chimney stacks. Four centred arch doorway to cross passage with plank door on north side. Interior: Jointed cruck trusses. Two plank and muntin screens, one to cross passage, the other at the higher end. Cambered arch doorways. Wide open fireplace. Moulded timber ceiling.