Name:Land farmhouse, Membury

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the early 16th century, the lower end rebuilt in the early 17th century, datestone on west gable end reads '1629' and "H.M.overB". Stone rubble house. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Listed in 1967, radiocarbon dating of thatch samples submitted in 1996 yielded dates

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST20NE19

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1550 AD (Between)) + Sci.Date

Des=worksheet(pearce, n. ).

Documented in 1333.

Ordnance Survey (6 inch) 1968 historic map shows Land to be a hamlet.

Department of Environment, 1960, Axminster RD, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337333.

(Estimated 1958) Early 17th century house, L-shaped plan. West gable has date 1629. Stone mullioned windows. Plank and muntin partitions.

Land Farm. Possible cruck recorded. According to Alcock, this is probably a medieval building.

Timms, S. C., 1983, List of Devon buildings in NMR Recorded Buildings Index, London, 19/12/1983 (Un-published). SDV337271.

Record deposited in NMR.

English Heritage, 2015, Radiocarbon Dates from Samples Funded by English Heritage Between 1993 and 1998, 185-6 (Report - Scientific). SDV363322.

Radiocarbon dating of smoke blackened thatch samples were submitted in 1996 as part of a plan to develop a reliable absolute dating method for soot-blackened thatch. Calibrated dates of AD 1465-1620 and AD 1450-1635 were calculated from the samples, although some earlier dates were also generated by a sample but are not thought to be reliable.

Depicted on the modern maps.

Land Farm House GV II - Farm house. Circa early C16, the lower end rebuilt in early C17, datestone on west gable end '1629' and "H.M.overB". Stone rubble house. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Birthplace of Thomas Wakley 1795-1862, surgeon and medical reformer, founder of 'Lancet' and MP for Finsbury 1835-52. Report in NMR. See listing record for full details.