Name:Moxhayes farmhouse, Membury

Moxhayes.

Des=worksheet(pearce, n. ).

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)21.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)127.

Nbr=st20ne/539357/78997/report, plan + photos in nbr/().

Moxhayes farm house.17th century. Plastered rubble with thatched roof and end stacks, one of ashlar dated 1683. Two storeys. Casements. Three window front. Porch with lean-to tiled roof. Exposed ceiling beams. Moulded plaster frieze in bedroom and painted text on wall (doe).

Taylor, D., 1993, Prestonbury Castle (Worksheet). SDV1142.

Vis=-/-/1977 (alcock) a small house of 1683 with integral rear lean-to. Plaster and painted mural (worksheet).

Alcock, N., 2015, The Development of the Vernacular House in South-West England, 1500-1700, 27; Fig 1.16; Plates VI, VII (Article in Monograph). SDV365373.

The profile of later 17th- and 18th- century houses was dominated by symmetrical facades with twin gable chimneys. One way in which a house could achieve these aims without being excessively long was to include a rear lean-to. This plan-form became significant in the later 17th century, as illustrated by Moxhayes, of 1684, which is ambivalent about its entrance position, since it combines an end lobby-entry with a cross-passage. The rear lean-to was no doubt used for service rooms, perhaps a dairy and a buttery/pantry. It also provided a convenient stair position and, on the first floor, this allowed for a lobby with doors to each of the three upstairs rooms. This house is also notable for its well-preserved detailing, including panelling, doors, cupboards, a plaster frieze and pious painted decoration.