Name:Kites Cottage

Summary

Kites cottage. Vis=-/-/1977 (alcock).3 bay medieval house with original internal jetty and stud and daub partition. Truss 1, open smoke blackened jointed cruck. Truss 2 true cruck, clean on inner side. Later kitchen at back. The family of kites has been associated with stockland since at least 15th century (worksheet). Record by alcock lodged with rchm. True cruck and jointed cruck recorded (alcock,1981). Vis=n. Alcock's 1979 record is deposited in nmr, london. Nmr index gives c.1500 date for house (timms). Vis=circa 1500 hall house with floor inserted. Plastered cob or stone rubble. Thatched roof with hipped and gabled ends. Two storey (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet(pearce, n. Quoting alcock, n. W).

Rchm/records at fortress house 1979:devon/(1980).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)108,112.

Des=timms, s. /list of devon buildings in nmr recorded buildings index, london/(19/12/1983)/in smr.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)181.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV327425.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Stockland, 6, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV347085.

Kites is a very late medieval house containing an original internal jetty to carry the upper chamber. The roof is three bay, with one jointed and one true cruck. A kitchen/bakehouse was later added to the rear. Other details: Maps, photograph.