Name:Cummins Farmhouse, Stockland

An early 16th century hall house floored in the later 16th/17th century.

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/addendum dated 26/11/1976.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)112.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)166.

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Cummins farm. According to alcock, a medieval house (worksheet). Vis=estimated -/-/1975 (doe) dated 1605 on fireplace but possibly older. Two storey, rubble and thatch. Cross passage with stud and panel screens. Roof structure altered. Vis=jointed cruck recorded (alcock).

County Planning Officer, 1976, Proposed Building Preservation Notice: Cummins Farm, Stockland (Correspondence). SDV347206.

Described as a rather grand traditional building. It is a two-storey structure with walls of chert rubble and a thatched roof. The main body of the house has a four-window ground floor and a six-window upper floor front. There is a cross-passage entered under a thatched porch. The ground floor windows have two lights, each with a hollow chamfered mullion under a hood moulding, the whole window being constructed of Ham Stone. The first floor windows are two-light casement windows with leaded panes and ovolo moulded mullions, Inside, there are stud and panel screens on either side of the cross-passage, the lower screen being repeated on the first floor. The hall above the cross-passage has an intersecting beam ceiling with deep chamfered beams and there is evidence that the chamber above the unheated room beyond this hall was originally jettied out into the hall. The roof trusses were originally of arched-brace construction with wind-braces, but the braces have all been removed leaving only the mortices. The principals appear to be smoke-blackened and this would seem to indicate that the building is a medieval structure in origin. The fireplace in the first floor room above the hall is of carved Beer stone and is dated 1605 which perhaps indicates when the house was floored in. A 1920s extension has been added to the lower end of the house with metal windows.

Cummins Farmhouse is an early 16th century hall house which still retains a 16th century jointed cruck roof truss. The survey photo taken in 1994 shows the building to be in poor condition with a corrugated metal roof and scaffolding to the single storey lower end. This is still [1998] the situation.

Harrison, I., 2000, Blackdown Hills Listed Buildings at Risk Repair Scheme - Cummins Farm, Stockland (Correspondence). SDV351852.

Since March 1999 the true extent of the condition of the building has been revealed, and it is in a much worse condition than originally thought.

Ford Gilpin Riley Architects, 2001, Specification of Works. Repairs and Refurbishment, Cummins Farm, Stockland (Un-published). SDV347204.

Proposed work consists of the removal of existing coverings to the main range, the retention and repair of the existing period roof trusses and purlins as non-structural elements, and the provision of a new 'honest' modern roof structure with slate covering and insulation, but without ceilings or internal replastering. Existing ceilings have already been removed following discovery (and removal) of asbestos in roof voids.

Cummins Farmhouse. Circa early 16th century hall house floored circa 16th/17th century. Stone rubble. Corrugated iron roof with half-hipped and gabled end with stone coping. Two storeys. Long six window range. First floor two-light wooden-frame windows with leaded panes. Ground floor two-light hollow-chamfered stone mullion windows with hood-moulds and leaded panes. Plank door off centre to cross passage. At lower end (south west) circa 18th/19th century extension with hipped slate roof.
Interior: what appear to be jointed cruck trusses. Plank and muntin screen to cross passage. Two chamfered four-centred arch doorways to cross passage one leading to stairs. Stopped chamfer ceiling beams to inserted floor. Chamfered bressumer to fireplaces one with chamfered stone jambs. Stone chimneypiece in first floor room with date 1605. Plank and muntin screen and arched doorway in first floor room. Date listed: 26th November 1976.