Name:Farmhouse, Higher Yartyford Farm

A circa 16th century stone rubble farmhouse.

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet(pearce, n. ).

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)20.

Higher yartyford. According to alcock, probably a medieval house (worksheet).

Circa 16th century stone rubble house. Modern concrete tile roof with gabled and half hipped ends. Two storeys.

Long, gable-ended farmhouse with a four-window front and central door. Rubble stone walls. Pantile roof. House, no longer a farmhouse.

Thorp, J., 2003, Higher Yartyford Farm, BH148002 (Ground Photograph). SDV352175.

Thorp, J., 2003, Higher Yartyford Farm, BH148021-BH148022 (Un-published). SDV352177.

Higher Yartyford.

House. Circa 16th century stone rubble house. Modern concrete tile roof with gabled and half-hipped ends. Two storeys. Four window range. Modern metal-frame casements with glazing bars. Central doorway with modern plank door to cross passage. Central ridge chimney stack of ashlar with crenellated moulded cap. Interior: Plank and muntin screen to cross passage with cambered arch doorway. Similar screen at upper end. Possibly former hall with inserted floor with chamfered ceiling beams and fireplace with cambered bressummer and stone jambs and newel stairs. The roof is said to be modern.