Name:Crabbaland farmstead, Walkhampton

Crabbalaand farmstead shown on 19th century maps with outlines still present on modern mapping

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII - 1800 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Greeves, T., 09/03/1983, Deserted Site (Worksheet). SDV239565.

Site visit 16th September 1982. Deserted farm site in fields to the west of Criptor. One apparent dwelling with one or more ancilliary buildings.

'Crabbaland' farmstead shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a group of three small buildings around an irregular shaped yard. The Apportionment for 'Crabbaland' lists Field Number 489 as 'House Garden and Court'.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 26 (Un-published). SDV150434.

A rather complicated group of buildings and outhouses orientated east-west. The main building comprises two rooms with a possible dairy at the back. The rough nature of the area and the trees have helped to preserve this site and the remains are in fairly good order. There are a few fragments of slate.

Not visible on 1946 RAF aerial photos.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling.

Remains of the site are depicted on the modern mapping. Not visible on the aerial photographs due to tree cover.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Crabbaland (Un-published). SDV352501.

Crabbaland deserted farmstead.