Name:Modbury, Swanbridge Mill

Summary

Swanbridge Mill was described as disused in 1942 with the remains of an overshot waterwheel, although most of the internal machinery was still intact. It is now thought to have probably been converted. There are documentary references to a priory mill at Swanbridge in the 12th and 13th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• WATERMILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906/1969, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV155466.

Swanbridge Corn Mill is shown on the 1906 6" OS map with a mill pond centred at SX65725140. Mill pond and mill still shown on 1969 6" OS map.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

19th century gristmill. Other details: Gazetteer.

Pim, R., 1993, Water Power in the South Hams, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV141019.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 5.

Documentary references in 12th and 13th centuries to the priory mill at Swanbridge. The mill was described by H. E. S. Simmons in 1942 as a three storey whitewashed building with a cottage and farm shed attached. It was disused and the buckets were missing from the 12ft by 4ft overshot wheel. The internal machinery of iron and timber with two pairs of stones was more or less intact. Bodman thinks the mill has probably now been converted to a residence. There are signs of a dried up leat and small millpond below the embanked road that runs out of the village towards Kingsbridge. Other details: Draft Report.