Name:Possible hut remains in settlement, Chagford

Summary

Partial remains of possible hut circle recorded in 1983. Consists of a slightly terraced circular area with some large stones surviving as fragments of walls. Several prehistoric field boundaries run up to this point from the south and north-east. Not noted as a confirmed hut in the 1990 survey of the settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement west of Lower Shapley Farm, consisting of at least four hut circles connected by a number of fragments of enclosure walling

• National Monuments Record: sx68se39

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Hut circle, Page 54 of 139 (Worksheet). SDV242529.

(07/04/1983) SX 6801 8480. Partial remains of what appears to be a large Prehistoric hut circle. Consists of a slightly terraced circular area with some large stones surviving as fragments of walls. Several prehistoric field boundaries run up to this point from the south and north-east.

Not visible on RAF 1946 photos.