Name:Possible site of a hut circle south-west of settlement, Chagford

Summary

Hut circle marked on historic maps; possibly now obliterated by a large pile of rocks. The circle may survive beneath the rocks.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement west of Lower Shapley Farm, consisting of at least four hut circles connected by a number of fragments of enclosure walling

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Depicted on the historic mapping.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2359-2361 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Hut circle marked on 1963 OS 6" map.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Hut circle, Page 55 of 139 (Worksheet). SDV242503.

(07/04/1983) SX 6797 8468. Hut circle (site of). A hut is marked here on the historic Ordnance Survey maps of the area (e.g.: 1954 edition, 1:2500 scale).
The site is now (1983) obliterated by a large pile of rocks, which, according to a local resident were moved from Ordnance Survey plots 8965 and 8355 (1954 edition numbers) about 30 years ago, with one or two more recent additions. Resident did not recall seeing a hut circle on the site.
It is possible that the circle may survive buried beneath the pile of rocks but there is no sign of it at present time.

Visible and recorded.