Name:Circular enclosure 290m north of Great Parford, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Prehistoric circular enclosure situated on a steep South-West facing slope overlooking the valley of an unnamed tributary of the River Teign. The enclosure is circa 15.2m in diameter, internally, surrounded by a bank up to 7.6m wide and 1.5m high. The enclosure is terraced into the hillside and may represent the site of a house platform.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE PLATFORM (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=ntas/castle drogo/(1985)9/in smr.

Des=nt/archaeological site monitoring report/(1994). Circular enclosure. A level area at sx72858877 on the sloping hillside is suggested by slight banks (ntas). Vis=10/4/1994 (parsons) good condition (nt).

Greeves, T. + Thackray, D., 1982, Circular earthwork in the southern part of Whiddon Park (Worksheet). SDV294111.

Circular earthwork terraced into hillside in the southern part of whiddon park. Vis=2/3/1982 (greeves, t. + thackray, d. ). Circular banked earthwork terraced in to hillslope. Maximum diameter of approx 25m. A conspicuous rock is on the south west side of the site and appears to have a small "enclosure" attached to it. Traces of lynchet-like field banks are visible following the contours further downslope to the south-west. To the north some relict banks are also visible.(worksheet).

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force photographs.

English Heritage, 2007, Notification of scheduling (Schedule Document). SDV294112.