Name:Enclosure North of Hussey's Farm

Roughly circular field which may represent a prehistoric settlement site.

The oval enclosure plot was depicted.

Unknown, 1844, Stockland (Cartographic). SDV105189.

Other details: Apportionment.

Pearce, N., 1975, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV112792.

Possible enclosure. Roughly circular field known as 'Round' or 'Bound Breach'. Possible bank and ditch on south and southwest sides. Close to Stockland Little Camp (see PRN 1918).

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GS 7-8, 7-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV112795.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GS, DAP GS/7 09/DEC/1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV112607.

The oval or circular field is visible, the field boundaries densely planted.

Roughly circular field known as Round or Bound Breach, with possible bank and ditch on south and southwest sides. The field may represent a prehistoric settlement site. Site lies to north of Shore Bottom survey area.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2303 Bluesky International DTM 24-MAR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The relict earthworks of the former boundaries on the north and west side of the former field were visible.

An oval or sub-circular field to the south-east of Stockton Little Camp, north of Hussey’s Farm, Stockland parish, might be evidence of enclosure of later prehistoric date. The curvilinear boundaries were depicted on the Tithe Map for Stockland and the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and remained densely planted with hedgerow vegetation into the 1980s, as seen on aerial photographs of 1986. The north-west boundary was removed by 2000 and the area of the possible enclosure turned by the plough, although evidence of the former boundary bank remained visible as a slight earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The south and south-west sides of the enclosure might continue be defined by substantial earthwork banks, although dense tree cover has limited the effectiveness of the lidar survey in this area, and as such the earthworks have not been transcribed by the survey.