Name:Field system on Yennadon Down

Summary

Possible prehistoric field system on yennadon down. Parallel lines of small stones are visible, running very roughly e-w. The lines are 10m - 30m apart and have a characteristic wiggle to them. At least nine lines were recorded (greeves).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 3000 BC to 42 AD)

Nmr=sx56nw43.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3443 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No. 54 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

SX 548 686 Possible Prehistoric field system on Yennadon Down. Parallel lines of small stones are visible, running very roughly east-west. The lines are 10m - 30m apart and have a characteristic wiggle to them. At least nine lines were recorded by Greeves.
[No sketch plan accompanies this worksheet; hard to establish the extent of these features. Richards, A. F., 28/11/2023].

The field system is not visible on the 1946/7 Royal Air Force photos. The cairns/hut circles were not recorded.

Gilbertson, D. + Collis, J., 1985, Linear Banks on Crownhill Down, Dartmoor, 65 (Article in Serial). SDV337244.

A system of linear banks, 10-30m apeart, has been discovered on Yennadon Down, SX548686. They may be an arable field system.