Name:Narrotor Farmstead, Sheepstor

Summary

Site of Narrator farmstead shown on 19th and early 20th century maps and mentioned in 1827 but not present on modern mapping

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Narrator' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a long rectangular building in an irregular shaped yard. The Apportionment for 'Narrator' lists Field Number 27 as 'House & C'.

'Narrator' farmstead shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard with three small buildings in the enclosure to the south.

Group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard shown on early 20th century map.

Narrator was mentioned as 'Narrow Tor' in 1827.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 91 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No 42 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Narrator farm. Range of farm buildings, very ruined and disturbed where material has been taken from them. There is a considerable amount of 18th and 19th century pottery among ruins and walls at south-east end of complex. Haynes described the site in 1966: 'a large farm with a well built two storey house, mortared, plastered, slated and with red brick ridge tiles'. Last occupied in 1923. Description of buildings at that time given in survey. Vegetation cleared in 1978.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Narrator (Un-published). SDV352501.

Narrotor farmstead listed.

Farmstead not shown on modern mapping although many of the field boundaries are preserved.