Name:St James's Church, Arlington

Parish Church, dedicated to St. James, stands within the grounds of Arlington Court

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• Church of England HER: 5280

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Anonymous, 1928, Proceedings at the Sixty-seventh Annual Meeting, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV339251.

Parish Church, dedicated to St. James. Church stands within the grounds of Arlington Court. Rebuilt in 1846. Contains 15th century effigy of a lady, now mutilated. Also many monuments to Chichester family.

Impett, R. M., 1981, Arlington Court, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV339255.

Department of Environment, 1987, Arlington, 4/53-54 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337040.

Parish Church. Late 15th century or early 16th century tower. No evidence of reputed rebuilding in 1899. The rest rebuilt in 1844 by R. D. Gould. Stone rubble with ashlar dressings slate roofs with apex crosses to the coped gable ends. West tower, nave, chancel and south transept. See DoE list for full details.

ARLINGTON ARLINGTON SS 64 SW 5/9 Church of St. James - 25.2.65 GV II* Parish Church. Late C15 or early C16 tower (no evidence of reputed rebuilding in 1899). The rest rebuilt in 1844 by R. D. Gould. Stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with apex crosses to the coped gable ends. West tower, nave, chancel and south transept. Tall west tower of 3 stages, embattled parapet with crocketted pinnacles. Set back buttresses with cusped niches to top stages. Stone quatrefoils built into 2 buttresses at west end. Polygonal stair turret at north-west corner. Perpendicular 2-light bell-openings on each face with louvres. Trefoil-headed niches to middle stage on north and south sides. C19 Perpendicular style pointed-arched west window of 3 lights with hoodmould corbelled out with busts bearing shields. Straight- headed west doorway with quatrefoils to the spandrels and moulded surround to pointed arched doorway with engaged shafts. The hoodmould is carried as a string round the buttresses. C19 Perpendicular style pointed arched windows of 3 lights flanking south transept which has niche above 2-light Perpendicular window over doorway with moulded surround and human head corbels to the hoodmould. 2 C19 Perpendicular 2-light windows to chancel flanking priests door. 4-light Perpendicular style east window with pointed arched hoodmould. 2-light chancel window on north side and east vestry window of 2 trefoil-headed lights. Four C19 Perpendicular style 3-light windows with intermediate buttresses to north side of nave. Interior: plain C19 interior. Arch braced roofs to nave and chancel tower and transeptal arched have blind cusped headed panels to the soffits. C19 stone reredos, double sedilia, communion rails, choir stalls and patterned tiled floor. Tall timber wine-glass pulpit with access from vestry only. Octagonal bowl to C19 font with ogee cover incorporating old belfry timber, the latter presented in 1914. Monuments: late C14 effigy, reputedly Thomasine Raleigh in recess to north side of chancel. Also on north side, wall monument to Rev. Gascoigne Canham (d.1667). Broken pediment on which cherubs recline flanking achievement. Corinthian colonnettes, skull to base. To right wall monument to Louis Chichester (d.1858) by E J Physick. Nave south side wall monument to Edward Bampfield (d.1719); John Meadows, Architect of St Johns, Westminster (d.1791) with verse (Meadows designed the ill-fated house erected prior to the present Arlington Court (q.v.) which stood only for some 30 years); and to members of Chichester family. North side, Mary Anne Chichester (d.1858) and to Sir Alexander Chichester (d.1881) both by E J Physick of London; William Bampfield, Rector (d.1719). Broken pediment with large reclining cherubs flanking central torch. In west tower, large elaborate marble wall monument by Moore and Smith of London to Mary Ann Chichester (d.1791). Below slabs to John Chichester (d.1644) and Robert Chichester (d.1622) with C19 facsimiles and C17 stone slab to Harris family with verse. Stained glass: east window in memory of Rev. James Chichester (d.1884) and to each side of chancel to Major George Chichester (d.1876) on north and Robert Chichester (d.1883). Richly coloured Chichester memorial west window, the other lights replaced with plain glass.
Date first listed: 25th February 1965.