Name:Building above the headweir of Meavy Mill Leat

Summary

Possible tinners' building among tinners' heaps recorded on the right bank of the Meavy about 40 metres above the headweir of Meavy Mill Leat in 1979. Not found by the Ordnance Survey in 1980.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• TINNERS HUT? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No. 50 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

(January 1978) Possible tinners' building among tinners' heaps on the right bank of the Meavy around 40 metres above headweir of Meavy Mill leat. Traces of walls can be identified. Also a possible fireplace. The interior is full of loose stone, leafmould and moss. There is the site of a possible wheelpit and leat course a few metres further north.

(10/09/1980) No building could be found in the area indicated though evidence of former tin streaming remains for 100 metres along the River Meavy at this point. (Area delineated on AO 6").