Name:Building in Peekhill Plantation

Summary

A rectangular structure constructed at the north-west corner of the former field of Lowery Farm known as Hill Park, c.8m to the north of the track bed of the proposed Lowery Quarry siding (MDV134589). The structure was created by adding two perpendicular granite rubble walls at the corner of the field. The walling measures c.11.5m east-west and c.4.6m north-south. It is unclear if it related to the siding, or whether it had an agricultural purpose (a shed or small pen). The field is now part of Peekhill Plantation.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No. 57 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

SX 5530 6937 Very overgrown rectangular structure, probably quite late in date recordedd in afforested area.
(11/04/1979) The site has now been cleared.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_LQS_009 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

Structural remains at SX 55290 69373. A rectangular structure (DR+T_LQS_009) was constructed at the northwest corner of the former field of Lowery Farm known as Hill Park (1311 on the second edition Ordnance Survey map), c.8m to the north of the track bed of the proposed Lowery Quarry siding. The structure was created by adding two perpendicular granite rubble walls at the corner of the field. The walling measures c.11.5m east-west and c.4.6m north-south. As the walls were built onto sloped ground, the overall area enclosed extends c.2.7m to the west and c. 2.2m to the north. There is a 2.3m gap at the eastern end of the south wall. The c.0.65m thick walls are now reduced to about a single identifiable course, up to 0.9m in height. The steeply sloped northern side of the structure/enclosure is over 2m in height. It is unclear if it related to the siding, or whether it had an agricultural purpose (a shed or small pen). The field is now part of Peekhill Plantation.
The structure has suffered an encroachment by bracken and reeds. Two conifers have collapsed across it and another, partially fallen and hooked up in the branches of another, was hanging over its eastern end on the day of the survey. There are other conifers growing out of the banks at the back of the structure and in the peripheries. The extent of the current damage dates to within the last 7½ years as the surveyor's own records from May 2008 show the site to be far more accessible and clearly defined than it is at present. The same may be said for much of these fields in general - including the course of the Lowery Quarry siding track bed. Wooden marker stakes were put up around the structure to prevent damage by foresters, but it may be that the absence of forestry activity in recent years has actually contributed to the current surge in vegetation.