Name:Memorial on the Tomb of William Burgoin, at the Church of St James

Inscription on the tomb of William Burgoin who died August 12th, 1623

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Pengelly, W., 1887, Prince's "Worthies of Devon", and the "Dictionary of National Biography", 258 (Article in Serial). SDV16197.

Inscription on the tomb of William Burgoin who died August 12th, 1623:- 'Here lies Will. Burgoin, a squire by descent,/ whose death in this world many people lament,/ the rich for his love; the poor for his almes;/ the wise for his knowledge; the sick for his balmes. / grace he did love, and vice controul: earth hath his body, and heaven his soul' (Fuller 1811). Prince's version of the inscription is slightly different. See Fuller's 'Worthies' and Prince's 'Worthies of Devon'.