Name:Enclosure with hut circle 460 metres west of Cross Gate, Walkhampton

Summary

Enclosure to the west of Cross Gate containing a stone hut circle. An irregular shaped area of 47 metres by 35 metres defined by a rubble lynchet

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Possible prehistoric enclosure and hut(s) in top half of field west of Higher Lowery.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No 62 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Evidence of a possible prehistoric enclosure. The Tithe Map field name Roundy Park may well be derived from the circular shape of prehistoric remains.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980, SX56NE181, SX56NE181, enclosure (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV230359.

(03/09/1980) There is no obvious enclosure or huts within the partly bracken-covered field at the reference indicated. The field is sub-divided by a 1.0m. high lynchet of large boulders and rubble but this may have resulted from relatively modern clearance.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 130919, Photos (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(10/05/1993) Enclosure containing a stone hut circle, situated 460 metres west of Cross Gate. It measures 47 metres by 35 metres irregular shaped area defined by rubble lynchet 1 metre wide, 0.3 metres high on east, and 3 metres wide, 1.3 metres high on west. The north-west boundary defined by 1.5 metres wide, 0.3 metres high rubble bank overlain by a 1.5 metres high post Medieval drystone wall. Two internal lynchets, 1 metre wide, 0.4 metres high, divide interior into three areas.
Failure to locate this site by the Ordnance Survey (1980) was probably due to dense bracken at the time of the visit.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993-2001, Survey of archaeological sites Burrator (South West Lakes Trust), No 62 (Report - non-specific). SDV365167.

This monument includes an enclosure containing a stone hut circle situated on a gentle south-facing slope overlooking Burrator Reservoir. The enclosure survives as a 47 metres long and 35 metres wide irregular shaped area defined by a rubble lynchet. The stone hut circle is composed of a stone and earth bank surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the hut measures 5 metres in diameter and the surrounding wall is 1.5 metres wide and stands up to 0.4 metres high. The doorway survives as a gap in the surrounding wall and faces south-west. The post-medieval drystone wall lying on top of the north western boundary of the enclosure is excluded from the scheduling, although the rubble bank below is included.

Dartmoor Preservation Association, 2022, Survey of Burrator site 62 (Plan - measured). SDV365147.

Site surveyed in 2022 and measured plan of remains produced.