Name:Higher Lowery deserted farm, Walkhampton

Summary

No longer extant. Farmstead dating to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, although may have had earlier origins. Not originally called Higher Lowery; see Tithe Map. Dwelling and additional farm buildings depicted on the historic maps but the farm appears to have declined and only the house remained, occupied until around 1922.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a section of the late 18th century Devonport Leat running from Yelverton Reservoir to Crofts Plantation as well as ruined remains at two deserted medieval farmsteads at Lowery

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1840 AD)

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, 36/55 on pdf (Cartographic). SDV349431.

Homestead is depicted on the Tithe Map and comprises just a single building with associated land plots. 784 on the Walkhampton apportionment; 'Tenement near Lowery' (house and court).

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Higher Lowery is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. By this time, the farmhouse appears to have been altered (perhaps extended) and there are at least two new buildings depicted at the farm.

The early 20th century historic map shows the farm is largely unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Crossing, W., 1905, Gems in a Granite Setting: Beauties of the Lone Land of Dartmoor, 155 (Monograph). SDV231864.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 74 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Higher Lowery. Deserted farm. Otherwise known as Lowery Cottage. Marked as "tenement near Lowery" on 1840 Tithe Map. Now a complex of ruined buildings.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, no. 63 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Occupied until around 1922 by an employee of the Plymouth Corporation. The cottage seems to have been destroyed intentionally and only the lavatory remains intact. Water came from a higher level via an iron pipe to a granite trough. The building was of mortared stone.

Not visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1987, List of donations to the Plymouth Museum, 03/06/1977 (Un-published). SDV243606.

Sherd found at Higher Lowery (undated).
Sherd of 17th/18th century gravel-tempered ware from site of Higher Lowery.
Rim sherd, body sherd and abraded fragment of pot of 16th/17th century from debris of wall at site of Higher Lowery.
Stoneware sherd (17th/early 18th century) from Higher Lowery.
(N.B. Although these are all described as being from Higher Lowery, these finds were originally located at the site of East Lowery; roughly SX558 694) A F Richards.
03/06/1977: Sherds of glazed xviii and xix century pottery have been found at this site (N. B. Assumed to mean Higher Lowery as the grid reference matches the site) A F Richards.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993-2001, Survey of archaeological sites Burrator (South West Lakes Trust), no. 63 (Report - non-specific). SDV365167.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2010, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 10/5/1993 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Considered under Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.