Name:East Lowery Farm deserted settlement

Summary

No longer extant. Farmstead dating to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, although may have had earlier origins. Dwelling is depicted on the Tithe Map but not shown on the later 19th century historic map.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork and structural remains of the late 18th century Devonport Leat, Bronze Age features north-east of Nun’s Cross, Whiteworks Tin Mine and other tinning remains on Walkhampton Common as well as earthworks of Bachelors Hall Mine

• HOMESTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, 36/55 on pdf (Cartographic). SDV349431.

'East Lowery' is depicted on Tithe Map (plot number 788 on the apportionment; houses and court). Farm consists of a singled building in a subdivided triangular shaped plot.

No sign of the building on the late 19th century historic map; the triangular shaped plot that the house occupied is depicted.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, Number 64 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

East Lowery Farm. Deserted site. Complex of ruined buildings some probably medieval in origin. East Loworthy is documented in 1585. The area has recently been damaged by tree felling and sherds of 16th, 17th and 18th century pottery of both local and imported wares have been recovered. Not marked on Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling.