Name:Fragments of enclosure in Crofts Plantation, Walkhampton

Summary

The remains of a curving rubble and boulder wall. It measures 1.8 metre wide and up to 0.6 metres high and has in part double faced orthostatic walling. The 60 metres remaining lies in a forestry plantation. A prolongation to the north-east would lead to a modern wall which follows the curve for 25 metres, otherwise there is no evidence of the original plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of fragments of possible prehistoric enclosure in Crofts Plantation, Walkhampton

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • WALL (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Des=ta 775.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No.65 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

SX 559696 Remains of prehistoric enclosure wall in north-east corner of later enclosure. Enclosure wall consists of small with occasional large stones. Some small (?clearance) cairns are visible west of this wall. Trees to be cleared from wall.

(03/09/1980) At SX 55896960 on a south slope at 291m OD. there are remains of a curving rubble and boulder wall. It measures 1.8m wide and up to 0.6m high and has in part double faced orthostatic walling. The 60m remaining lies in a forestry plantation. A prolongation to the north-east would lead to a modern wall which follows the curve for 25m, otherwise there is no evidence of the original plan.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.