Name:Lower Vinneylake Farm, Walkhampton

Summary

No longer extant, this farmstead fell out of use in the early 20th century and was in ruins by the 1940s.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of the deserted farmstead known as Lower Vinneylake, abandoned in the early 20th century

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1790 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map as Lower Vinneylake, 796-7,817,819 on Walkhampton apportionment.

1840, Rendel Railway Map, 148 (Record Office Collection). SDV232791.

Farm marked as Fennylake on map.

Vinneylake is depicted on the late 19th century historic map and one or two new buildings have been added since the Tithe Map depiction.

As the late 19th century historic map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The 1940s aerial photographs show the farm to have been reduced to foundations by this time; very little remains to be seen.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 146, 160 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Vinneylake. On the north side of Burrator Lake, abandoned in modern times. Built on a wooded slope, with a great deal of clitter. The principal building appears to have been a longhouse approximately 10.5 by 3.4 metres, with porch, but so bulldozed that little remains and exact measurements are impossible. This building was mortared and stuccoed. Another partly destroyed building beside the road was also mortared, along with a 1.2 metre square building, thought to have been a lavatory, far to the north-east of the site. This later, important building was not only distant, but a difficult climb. Other buildings are of dry stone construction. The site has been much disturbed and two quarries have been dug on either side, presumably for road materials. Water supply by a small stream (Vinney Lake?) which has been diverted to flow in a little channel cut in a large rock, forming a spout, convenient for filling water vessels. Many slates and shards of modern china noted.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No.68, plans (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Vinneylake Farm. A complex of ruined buildings by a "turning area" for buses. Mentioned in 1790. Marked as Higher and Lower Vinneylake on 1840 Tithe Map. Pottery from late 17th to 19th century found.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included in list. No further information provided.

Vague indications of the original extent of the farm shown on the modern mapping, but no sign on the extents of buildings etc.