Name:Deserted farmstead at Lowery, Burrator

Summary

No longer extant; probable medieval farmstead in use until the mid-late 19th century. Effectively destroyed when the road around the reservoir was made. Named as Lower Lowery on the Tithe Map; the farm to the north later took this name, although on the Tithe Map it was then known as Higher Lowery.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of the deserted medieval farmstead known as Lowery, in use until the mid-late 19th century, when the road around the reservoir was constructed

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XV - 1256 AD to 1417 AD)

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, 35/55 on pdf (Cartographic). SDV349431.

'Lower Lowery' is depicted on the Tithe Map; plot number 761 (houses and court). Small farmstead with main buildings at west and eastern ends of the farm; a couple of smaller structures on the northern side of the yard.

One single building shown remaining on the late 19th century historic map. Farmstead not marked and appears to be out of use by this time.

Lowery is mentioned in 1256, 1340, 1417.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No.72 /plans in SMR (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Lower Lowery (old). Deserted farm. Farm with several buildings marked on 1840 Tithe Map. No surviving remains. The site was finally destroyed when the road around the reservoir was made. One building still survived in 1906. One building shown on 1887 historic map.
Lowery is mentioned in documents dating to 1256, 1340, 1417.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993-2001, Survey of archaeological sites Burrator (South West Lakes Trust), No.72 /plans in SMR (Report - non-specific). SDV365167.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Lower Lowery 2 included on list. No further information provided.