Name:Mullacroft Farmstead, west of Burrator Reservoir

Summary

Mullacroft farmstead shown on 19th century maps in a triangular enclosure to the west of the later Burrator Reservoir. The 'Iron Shed' building dates to 1901 and was built as a working building when the Burrator Dam was being constructed. It is an unusual and rare early example of a corrugated iron structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): 14/11/2022

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1899 AD)
  • BUILDING (Built, Early 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

'Mullacroft' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as two small rectangular buildings in a triangular enclosure on the east side of the road. The Apportionment for 'Mullacroft and Woodlands' lists Field Number 96 as 'Outhouse and Court'.

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century map within a triangular enclosure.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Site of Mullacroft Farm. The farm lay near the present site of South West Water stores. Marked on Tithe Map. On Rendel Railway Map (1840) marked as "a garden and house unoccupied therein". Probably destroyed when road was built. A building is marked on 1887 os 6" map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993-2001, Survey of archaeological sites Burrator (South West Lakes Trust) (Report - non-specific). SDV365167.

Metters & Wellby, 2012, Statement of Significance The Iron Shed Forestry Building near Burrator Lodge (Report - Assessment). SDV365163.

Report on the significance of the building prior to proposed up-grade including re-roofing of the existing building to create a Forestry Training Room. The Iron Shed has been dated to 1901 and was a main working building during construction of the dam. The building has been described by a specialist as unusual, if not unique, in the South West. It is considered a rare survival of early corrugated iron. Construction is of timber posts and timber 'A' frame roof, clad in corrugated iron painted green.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Burrator Lodge (Un-published). SDV352501.

Burrator Lodge site of a lost farmstead.