Name:Earthwork mound north of Blackdown Farm, Loddiswell

Summary

A sub-circular earthwork mound of possible early to mid-20th century date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• MOUND (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

A round mound is visible on 1946 ap.

GRIFFITH, F.M., FROM A DISTANCE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV150234.

Vis=21/5/1983 (griffith, f. M. , from a distance). This mound appears to be modern and may well be associated with the construction of the reservoir immediately to the north (sx71765209). The reservoir is shown on 1946 aps and is still visible but for some reason is not shown on os 6" 1963.

Griffith, f. M. /as above/(23/5/1983).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1890(10 dec 1946)/dcc no 58/57.

Aph=dap=fw 1-6(6/3/1986).

A sub-circular mound is visible as an earthwork.

A sub-circular flat-topped mound, circa 30m diameter, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Its origin is largely unclear, although possibly relates to a reservoir visible in 1946 which is located 30m to the north. It has nonetheless been transcribed given the density of earthworks recorded in proximity to east which include Blackdown Rings hillfort (MDV7601), a motte and bailey (MDV7602) and a settlement (MDV19558). The earthwork mound is not clearly visible on later available aerial imagery.