Name:Field system on Trendlebeare Down, Lustleigh

Summary

Traces of a rectilinear field system are visible on aerial photographs. The fields appear to respect the Bovey Pottery Leat and therefore a fairly modern date is indicated. Part of another unrecorded leat lower than the Bovey Pottery Leat is also visible, though it cannot be traced far.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Cambridge University Collection, CUC/RC8-X, 34-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV314869.

Traces of a rectilinear field system are visible on the Cambridge University Collection aerial photograph on Trendlebeare Down (SX774797). The fields appear to respect the Bovey Pottery Leat and therefore a fairly modern date is indicated. Part of another unrecorded leat lower than the Bovey Pottery Leat is also visible, though it cannot be traced far (comments by Griffith, F. M., undated but may have been around 1983).

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

This aerial photograph shows the remains of a field system fairly well, presumably this is what Griffith was referring to. A possible hut circle is associated to the south-west.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, K16, K22a, K22b, K63, K71 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

(K16) Visited 07/01/2011. Bank recorded between SX 77150 79501 and SX 77236 79465.
Well defined bank, section above Manaton Road. 30 metres along the road direction, 239 metres at SX 77197 79483 above road. Sketch made.
(K22a) Visited 03/04/2015. Hut wall base recorded at SX 77486 79694 on Trendlebere Down. Rectangular hut feature of stone and bank, slightly sloping site. Outline of wall approximately 7.0 metres long by 4.0 metres wide, situated close to fire break with rocks showing in one corner, heavily covered in gorse. Sketched and photographed.
(K22b) Also, reave noted at SX 77400 79700. Heavy gorse growth, gully visible following swaling, reeve visible where it crosses fire breaks and along its length after swaling (SX 77355 79775 to SX 77450 79600). Terrace bank differs in profile to the reeve, but similar height (SX 77570 79840 to SX 77720 79620).
(K63) Visited 12/06/2015. Field system very clear to see following swaling. Noted at SX7734 7953, SX77530 79636 and SX77509 79668. The uphill side of the bank is not well defined, but the downhill drop of 0.3 metres (average) is very evident. Reeve between fire break, Manaton Road and Bovey Pottery Leat. Large sketch made of system.
(K71) Visited 19/06/2015. Line of larger stones recorded between SX 77448 79679 and SX 77495 79663, appears to define a line downhill towards the end of the field boundary (near the K22a hut feature). No sketch, one photo of view downhill, facing east.