Name:Lundy Quarry Infirmary and Surgery

Summary

Remains of 19th century infirmary and surgery within earlier enclosure, built by Lundy Granite Quarry Company.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• HOSPITAL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source, 21 (Monograph). SDV5837.

Hospital and administrative block.

Cambridge University, 1974, CUC/RC8, 255-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342259.

A roofless building with a little enclosure visible on aerial photograph. Other details: Photo at Nature Conservancy Council, Taunton (now Natural England).

Langham, M., 1986, The Heaven Family of Lundy, 97 (Article in Serial). SDV730.

Surgery and hospital built by granite company.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 63-64 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

The shell of the quarry hospital still stands, now roofless and ruinous. Small garden enclosure still evident. Granite build, 9.2 metres north-south by 5.5 metres east-west, internally. Interior divided into two chambers. East wall (seaward) has 4 windows, with fireplace in northeast corner. North gable wall has one window and a doorway at northwest corner. West wall has partly collapsed. South wall has small "privvy" annexe 1 metre by 0.95 metres by 2.07 metres. Interior filled with rubble. Other details: 101,088.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Quarry Infirmary and Surgery, 220 Metres North-west of Quarterwall Cottages, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV342260.

Two buildings which functioned as an infirmary and surgery for the workers at the Lundy Granite Company's quarry. The quarry was active between 1863 and 1868 when the business went into receivership. The buildings are located in an earlier enclosure which has the remains of a small building of medieval date on the north side. The enclosure was reused as a garden and there is a well between the infirmary and the surgery.
The infirmary building is a ruin surviving up to the eaves. It has two interior divisions and a fireplace. Some 25 metres to the east is a small ruin which was the surgery. This building is now visible in the form of earthen banks. The buildings were constructed in an earlier enclosure of which the north side survives as a stone revetted turf bank. In places this wall is only a line of orthostats. The wall once contained a ploughed field and narrow ridge and furrow survives in the nortthern half. On the north side and placed in the line of the wall are the remains of a small medieval house which remains visible as an earthwork which measures 10 metres by 8 metres. The enclosure was reused as a garden area for the infirmary. The upper main incline for the quarry comes to the top of the cliff and meets the enclosure wall in its southeast corner. The monument is associated with the quarry and the two blocks of ruined cottages to the south. Each of these features is the subject of a separate scheduling. Map object based on this Source.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability collapse.

Scheduled monument consent granted, subject to conditions, in respect of proposed works concerning the continuation of works at the Lundy Quarry Hospital and Cottages. Other details: Monument No. 30353.

Map object based on this Source.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability collapse.